Macaques are omnivorous, and they possess large cheek pouches in which they carry extra food. Effectiveness of this strategy is estimated to succeed in keeping populations in check. Long-tailed macaques are also responsible for the near extinction of several bird species on Mauritius by destroying the nests of the birds as they move through their native ranges and eat the eggs of critically endangered species, such as the pink pigeon and Mauritian green parrot. On average, southern pig-tailed macaques in Malaysia eat about 70 large rats each per year. Single young are born after about six months’ gestation and become adult at four years. Let us know if you have suggestions to improve this article (requires login). Updates? Gorontalo macaque range The Gorontalo macaque or Dumoga-bone macaque  ( Macaca nigrescens ) is a species of primate in the family Cercopithecidae . Stump-tailed macaques (M. arctoides) are strong, shaggy-haired forest dwellers with pink or red faces and very short tails. This article was most recently revised and updated by, https://www.britannica.com/animal/macaque.  Macaques have a typical lifespan of 20 to 30 years. The ranking of females is longer-lasting and depends on their genealogical position. Macaques are highly adaptable to different habitats and climates and can tolerate a wide fluctuation of temperatures and live in varying landscape settings.  Females can range from a weight of 2.4 to 13 kg (5.3 to 28.7 lb). Adults also are notorious for tending to be bad tempered..  All macaque social groups are matriarchal, arranged around dominant females.. Macaque, any of more than 20 species of gregarious Old World monkeys, all of which are Asian except for the Barbary macaque of North Africa. Scientists first cloned a rhesus monkey through a process called embryonic cell nuclear transfer in 2001, and in 2018 the crab-eating macaque became the first primate cloned using the process of somatic cell nuclear transfer. Macaques can be a threat to wildlife conservation as well as to human well-being via carrying transmittable and fatal diseases. For a racial slur for dark-skinned people, see. Web. The Crab-eating Macaque (Macaca fascicularis) is a primarily arboreal macaque native to Southeast Asia. In order to lure the monkeys out of the forest and into the open, where their behaviour could be better studied, scientists routinely left sweet potatoes and wheat on the beach. Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article. Omissions? This virus is harmless to macaques, but infections of humans, while rare, are potentially fatal, a risk that makes macaques unsuitable as pets. The seven species of short-tailed macaques on the Indonesian island of Sulawesi (Celebes) vary in appearance from the distinctive crested black macaque (M. nigra) at the northern end of the island to the less-specialized Moor macaque (M. maura) in the south. These monkeys are important figures in myths and folktales and are seen in representations of the Buddhist adage “See no evil, hear no evil, speak no evil.”. Certain species have learned to live with humans and have become invasive in some human-settled environments, such as the island of Mauritius and Silver Springs State Park in Florida. Explore some of the different species of macaques, from the smallest species (the crab-eating macaque) to the largest (the Tibetan macaque). They are considered highly intelligent and are often used in the medical field for experimentation. Populations of the rhesus macaque can grow at rates of 10% to 15% per year if the environmental conditions are favorable. They sexually mature between three and five years of age. They easily adapt to human-built environments and can survive well in urban settings if they are able to steal food. It is also called the Cynomolgus Monkey and the Long-tailed Macaque. Not all males succeed in joining other groups and may become solitary, attempting to join other social groups for many years. , Management techniques have historically been controversial, and public disapproval can hinder control efforts. For example, if 80% of females are sterilized every five years, or 50% every two years, it could effectively reduce the population. Breeding occurs year-round in some (mostly tropical) species, but, among those living outside the tropics, it is seasonal. The Formosan rock macaque (M. cyclopis) is closely related to the rhesus monkey and lives only in Taiwan. The Crab-eating Macaque is found in a wide variety of habitats, including primary lowland rainforests, disturbed and secondary rainforests and riverside and coastal forests of nipa palm and mangrove. On average, southern pig-tailed macaques in Malaysiae… Liontail macaques, or wanderoos (M. silenus), are black with gray ruffs and tufted tails; an endangered species, they are found only in a small area of southern India. Macaques in general are the monkeys most widely used in biomedical research. The ecological and geographic ranges of the macaque are the widest of any non-human primate. ", "B-virus from Pet Macaque Monkeys: an Emerging Threat in the United States? Humans often feed them, which may alter their movement and keep them close to the river on weekends where high human traffic is present.  In human settings, they also rely heavily on direct handouts from people. In the 1950s crab-eating macaques were used extensively in studies that led to the development of the polio vaccine. Previously, efforts to remove macaque individuals were met with public resistance. This includes peanuts, rice, legumes, or even prepared food. Crab-eating, or long-tailed, macaques (M. fascicularis) of Southeast Asia have whiskered brown faces; they live in forests along rivers, where they eat fruit and fish for crabs and other crustaceans.  The monkeys can become aggressive toward humans, and also carry potentially fatal human diseases, including the herpes B virus.. Closely related to liontails are the pigtail macaques (M. nemestrina), which carry their short tails curved over their backs. Females will usually stay with the social group in which they were born; however, young adult males tend to disperse and attempt to enter other social groups. They consume seeds of native plants and aid in the spread of exotic weeds throughout the forests. The macaques (/məˈkɑːk/ or /məˈkæk/) constitute a genus (Macaca) of gregarious Old World monkeys of the subfamily Cercopithecinae. Certain species under the genus Macaca have become invasive in certain parts of the world, while others that survive in forest habitats remain threatened. They have large pouches in their cheeks where they carry extra food. Premium Membership is now 50% off! The tail varies between species and may be long, of moderate length, short, or absent. Macaques are principally frugivorous (preferring fruit), although their diet also includes seeds, leaves, flowers, and tree bark. Another short-tailed species is the Père David’s macaque (M. thibetana), which lives in mountain forests of southern China; it is sometimes called the Tibetan macaque but is not in fact found there.  Although several species lack tails, and their common names refer to them as apes, these are true monkeys, with no greater relationship to the true apes than any other Old World monkeys. The reproductive potential of each species differs. …provided by a troop of macaques in Japan. Later studies disputed some of these species groupings. Inhabiting rainforests of Southeast Asia, they are sometimes trained to pick ripe coconuts.  Other control strategies include planting specific trees to provide protection to native birds from macaque predation, live trapping, and the vaccine porcine zona pellucida (PZP), which causes infertility in females. ", "Cloning of Macaque Monkeys by Somatic Cell Nuclear Transfer", "These monkey twins are the first primate clones made by the method that developed Dolly", "First monkey clones created in Chinese laboratory", "Scientists Successfully Clone Monkeys; Are Humans Up Next? "Rat-eating monkeys in Malaysia stun scientists", "Rat-eating macaques could boost palm oil sustainability in Malaysia", "Primate Factsheets: Long-tailed macaque (Macaca fascicularis) Conservation", "Callosal connections of dorsal versus ventral premotor areas in the macaque monkey: A multiple retrograde tracing study", "Mapping Macaques: Studying Florida's Non-Native Primates", "Primate Factsheets: Long-tailed macaque (, "B-virus from Pet Macaque Monkeys: An Emerging Threat in the United States?